Check Bank Balance with USSD Code & Missed Call Numbers [ SBI,Axis,ICICI,HDFC ]

By | September 19, 2017

Years ago, checking the bank account balance was very tiring and time-consuming as one has to visit the bank, wait in the queues or visit ATM only to know the balance. In the recent years though we have the online banking facility that one can login to the internet banking and check the balance but it still needs an internet connection and using internet banking just to check balance is stressful. Fortunately, things have been made easy for us by RBI. You can just use simple yet very responsive USSD codes to check your bank balance without any hassles. For those who forgot what USSD codes are, USSD stands for “Unstructured Supplementary Service Data”. It’s a protocol by which GSM mobile phones communicate to the service provider.

Dial *99# to do fundamental Banking in a split second. National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) propelled extraordinary administration for GSM portable supporters crosswise over India to enable the client to check their bank Balance on any versatile and without web association by simply dialing *99# USSD code.

Recommended Blog Posts : 

Pay Axis Bank Credit Card Bill Online

Check Airtel Main Balance Using USSD Codes

SBI Balance Enquiry Using Missed Call Numbers

SBI Customer Care Phone number

USSD codes to Check Bank Account Balance [ List ]

You can now be able to exchange cash or know the bank balance with various USSD codes without the need to login to internet banking. This is currently usable with *99# USSD Banking. You can utilize USSD-based simple correspondence to get below information and much more without hassles.

When you select your bank, you can avail one of the below services just by dialing a USSD code from your mobile.

  1. Check bank balance
  2. Send cash utilizing MMID
  3. Send cash utilizing IFSC
  4. Send cash utilizing Aadhar card
  5. Show MMID
  6. Change MPIN

Below is the complete list of *99# USSD bank codes with which you can get the information you need.

* 99* 41# – State Bank of India
* 99* 42# – Punjab National Bank
* 99* 43# – HDFC Bank
* 99* 44# – ICICI Bank
* 99* 45# – AXIS Bank
* 99* 46# – Canara Bank
* 99* 47# – Bank Of India
* 99* 48# – Bank of Baroda
* 99* 49# – IDBI Bank
* 99* 50# – Union Bank of India
* 99* 51# – Central Bank of India
* 99* 52# – India Overseas Bank
* 99* 54# – Allahabad Bank
* 99* 55# – Syndicate Bank
* 99* 56# – UCO Bank
* 99* 57# – Corporation Bank
* 99* 58# – Indian Bank
* 99* 59# – Andhra Bank
* 99* 61# – Bank of Maharashtra
* 99* 64# – Vijaya Bank
* 99* 65# – Dena Bank
* 99* 66# – Yes Bank
* 99* 68# – Kotak Mahindra Bank
* 99* 69# – IndusInd Bank
* 99* 71# – Punjab and Sind Bank
* 99* 72# – Federal Bank
* 99* 73# – State Bank of Mysore
* 99* 74# – South Indian Bank
* 99* 75# – Karur Vysya Bank
* 99* 76# – Karnataka Bank
* 99* 77# – Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
* 99* 78# – DCB Bank
* 99* 79# – Ratnakar Bank
* 99* 80# – Nainital Bank
* 99* 81# – Janata Sahakari Bank
* 99* 82# – Mehsana Urban Co-Operative Bank
* 99* 83# – NKGSB Bank
* 99* 84# – Saraswat Bank
* 99* 85# – ApnaSahakari Bank
* 99* 86# – Bhartiya Mahila Bank
* 99* 87# – Abhyudaya Co-Operative Bank
* 99* 88# – Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank
* 99* 89# – Hasti Co-Operative Bank
* 99* 90# – Gujarat State Co-Operative Bank USSD Code.
* 99* 91# – Kalupur Commercial Co-Operative Bank USSD Code.

Check Bank Balance Check using miss call number [ toll-free number ]

Okay. USSD codes are great but what about the people who don’t know how to use USSD codes or may be lazy like me and still want to check the bank balance. Pick your mobile phone and just give a missed call to your bank service inquiry number. It’s as simple as that. Things are not over yet. These service inquiry mobile numbers are toll-free for you. Yes, you heard that right it toll-free. I have listed below all the toll-free mobile numbers of all the popular Indian banks. Want to give a try?  Check the number of your bank service provider from the list and give a missed call. You may say “Ok I gave missed call to SBI toll-free number what next?”. Check your SMS inbox. Hurray, you got an SMS from your bank with your bank balance and several other details. Isn’t it so simple?.

Following is the list of all the toll-free balance inquiry numbers

Bank Balance Enquiry Number
Axis Bank Balance Check 09225892258
Andhra Bank Balance Check 09223011300
Allahabad bank Balance Enquiry 09224150150
Bandhan Bank Balance Enquiry 18002588181
Bank of Baroda(BOB) Balance Check 09223011311
Bank of India(BOI) Missed call Balance check 09015135135 or 02233598548
Bank of Maharastra (BOM) 1802334526
Bhartiya Mahila Bank 09212438888
Canara Bank Balance Enquiry Number 09289292892
Catholic Syrian Bank (CSB) Balance Check 09895923000
Central Bank of India Enquiry Number 09222250000
Citi Bank Balance Check Type “BAL Last four digits of ATM Card” & Send to 9880752484 or 52484.
Dena Bank (DB) Balance Check Number 09289356677 or 09278656677
Dhanlaxmi Bank Balance Check Number 08067747700
Development Credit Bank Balance Check 7506660011
Federal Bank Balance Check No 8431900900
Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) Missed Call No 04442220004
HDFC Bank Balance Enquiry 18002703333
ICICI Bank Balance Check 02230256767
Indian Bank Balance Check 09289592895
IDBI Bank Balance Check 09212993399
ING Vysya Bank Balance Check Type BAL & Send it to 5607099
Karnataka Bank Balance Enquiry 18004251445
Karur Vysya Bank(KVB) 09266292666
Kerala Gramin Bank Balance Check 9015800400
Kotak Mahindra Bank Balance Check 18002740110
Nainital Bank Balance Enquiry NTBLBal and send it to 56363.
Oriental Bank Of Commerce (OBC) Balance Check STMA AccountNumber and send to 09915622622
Punjab National bank (PBN) Balance Enquiry 18001802222 or 01202490000
Punjab Sind Bank (PSB) 1800221908
RBL Bank Balance Check Number 18004190610
Saraswat Bank Balance Check Number 9223040000
State Bank of India SBI Balance Enquiry 1800112211 or 18004253800

Hope this information is useful for you. We have covered all the info on how to get bank balance details using USSD Code and by using Missed call numbers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *